©2018 by Polish Harvest Festival. Proudly created with Wix.com

 Entertainment Program

 

Friday, September 20th

 

4:00 – 5:00 pm Opening of the Polish Harvest Festival by DJ Polako

5:00 – 5:30 pm Contest by Christian Piorkowski – Polish Twister

5:30 – 6:30 pm Music by DJ Polako

6:30 – 7:30 pm Contest by Christian Piorkowski – Wedding Chairs

7:30 – 8:00 pm Dance Group Wawel dancing Polonez and Krakowiak

8:00 – 10:00 pm Dance Party by DJ Polako

 

Saturday, September 21st

 

10:00 – 10:15 am Polish Harvest Festival Opening Music by DJ Polako

10:15 – 10:30 am Music by Edward Winiarski

10:30 – 11:00 am Contest by Christian Piorkowski – Ping Pong Cups

11:00 – 12:00 pm Harvest Festival Opening (Presentation of the American, Polish & Texas flags) & Dance Group Wawel dancing Mazur

12:00 – 12:15 pm Mini Wawel dancing Sztajer

12:15 – 1:00 pm Dance Group Wawel dancing Polonez and Krakowiak & Mini Wawel dancing Trojak and Goralski

1:00 – 1:30 pm Babcia Wawel dancing Polonez and Can-Can

1:30 – 2:00 pm Dance Group Wawel dancing Goralski

2:00 – 2:30 pm Music by Edward Winiarski

2:30 – 2:45 pm Mini Wawel dancing Polka

2:45 – 3:00 pm Dance Group Wawel dancing Rzeszowski

3:00 – 4:00 pm Performance by the children of Nicolaus Copernicus’ Polish School in Houston

4:00 – 5:00 pm Music and Dancing by Alex Meixner Band (Grammy nominated musician and producer)

5:00 – 5:15 pm Dance Group Wawel dancing Kujawiak & Oberek

5:15 – 5:30 pm Music by Edward Winiarski

5:30 – 6:00 pm Mini Wawel dancing Trojak and Goralski

6:00 – 6:30 pm Holy Catholic Mass at Our Lady of Czestochowa Church

6:30 – 7:00 pm Dance Group Wawel dancing Goralski and Kujawiak & Oberek; Babcia Wawel dancing Polonez and Can-Can

7:30 – 9:00 pm Music and Dancing by Alex Meixner Band (Grammy nominated musican and producer)

9:00 – 10:00 pm Disco Party by DJ Polako

 

Sunday, September 22nd

 

10:00 – 11:00 am Holy Catholic Mass celebrated by Father Waldemar Matusiak

11:00 – 11:45 am Harvest Festival/Dozynki Ceremony: Walking Procession through the Parish Grounds honoring our guests and attendees, Blessing of the Bread, & Dance Group Wawel dancing Mazur

11:45 – 12:45 am Performance by the children of Nicolaus Copernicus’ Polish School in Houston

12:45 – 1:00 pm Dance Group Wawel dancing Kujawiak & Oberek

1:00 – 2:00 pm Music and Dancing by Alex Meixner band (Grammy nominated musican and producer)

2:00 – 2:15 pm Mini Wawel dancing Trojak and Goralski

2:15 – 2:30 pm Pierogi Eating Contest by Christian Piorkowski

2:30 – 2:45 pm Dance Group Wawel dancing Goralski

2:45 – 3:00 pm Babcia Wawel dancing Polonez and Can-Can

3:00 – 3:15 pm Mini Wawel dancing Polka

3:15 – 3:30 pm Contest by Christian Piorkowski – Polka Contest

3:30 – 3:45 pm Dance Group Wawel dancing Kujawiak & Oberek

3:45 – 4:15 pm Music by Edward Winiarski

4:15 – 4:30 pm Mini Wawel dancing Sztajer

4:30 – 5:15 pm Dance Group Wawel dancing Rzeszowski & Goralski

5:15 – 5:45 pm Mini Wawel dancing Trojak and Goralski

5:45 – 6:00 pm Frozen T-Shirt Contest by Christian Piorkowski

6:00 pm Festival Goodbye Dance Party by DJ Polako & the ending of the 2019 Polish Harvest Festival